Discover 26 animal toys & learn about them
Learn about Endangered Animals We Are Helping Save In Your Area
26 Animal Toys To Discover
frill neck lizard
kangaroo & Joey
Learn Aboutthe animals in our range
Koalas are one of Australia’s most loved native animals, and although they might look a little like bears, they’re actually marsupials. That means they have a pouch, like a kangaroo. Baby koalas live in their mums’ pouches for up to 6 months - It must get a little squishy!
Koalas live in eucalypt forests where they munch on as many gum leaves as they like. In fact, they get their name from the aboriginal word meaning ‘no drink’ because they get up to 90% of their hydration from the leaves they eat, instead of drinking water.
The Koala population is sadly becoming more and more threatened as their natural habitats are shrinking, which is why we need to monitor and care for our furry friends before it’s too late.
Are you a big sleeper? Maybe you’re part Koala. Koalas spend most of their time snoozing in the treetops (when they’re not snacking on gum leaves, that is). They can even sleep for up to 18 hours a day!
Wombats are the second largest marsupial in the world! But seeing them in the wild is actually pretty rare, not only are they shy critters, they’re also nocturnal - that means they only come out at night.
These short and stocky fellows live in burrows they dig themselves with their powerful claws. The wombat is actually pretty tough and has a clever way of evading predators - it has reinforced its rump with extra cartilage, so it can run to its burrow and use its rear to block the hole!
Wombats are an endangered species and are protected in most states of Australia. We are also working hard to track environmental and man-made stresses that effect wombats and their homes, so we can do our best to help them survive.
Wombats tend to be slow and a little bit stocky, but they can run pretty fast when they need to! A wombat can reach a top speed of over 35 km an hour! That’s almost as fast as Usain Bolt’s top recorded speed.
Kangaroos are the biggest of all the marsupials on earth, in fact, they can stand over two metres tall - that’s about the height of your front door! The kangaroo has very strong hind legs, large feet and a long solid tail which all work together to allow them to jump more than 9 metres in a single bound.
If you see a kangaroo in the wild, they won’t be alone - these furry friends live in groups or ‘mobs’ of 50 or more ‘roos. They generally won’t be far from grassland either as Kangaroos are herbivores and like to eat grasses, herbs and small plants.
Unfortunately, there are some smaller species of the kangaroo family (like the Nabarlek rock wallaby and Gilbert’s Portoroo) that are endangered due to the decline in grazing land and the threat of introduced predators like the fox and feral cat.
We know kangaroos use their tail and big feet to help them jump, but did you know they also use them to swim? That’s right, kangaroos are great swimmers! They tend to jump in the drink when they are feeling threatened or being chased.
The Ostrich is the world’s largest bird, it can reach a height of 2.7 metres and a weight of 160kg -which is even heavier than a panda! Even with its size, it can run at speeds of over 70km per hour, which is lucky because these big birds can’t fly.
Ostriches live in Africa, side by side with antelopes, zebras and other grazing animals. This partnership works very well for both groups - the grazers stir up insects and rodents for the ostriches to eat and in return the ostriches alert them to danger using their keen eyesight and hearing.
These flightless giants are keeping their numbers up pretty well in the wild, though population growth and infrastructure in their native habitats is growing and becoming a cause for concern.
Have you ever noticed how massive an Ostriches eyes are? They are huge, in fact, they are even bigger than its brain! Their big eyes give them excellent eyesight, which helps them sense danger from a great distance.
If you thought this armored animal was a type of reptile, you'd be mistaken. It's actually a mammal - the only mammal in the world that is covered in scales! When threatened, the little Pangolin will curl up into a tight ball and use its scales as protection.
Pangolins eat ants and termites but have no teeth, so instead of eating like you or I, they lap up their dinner with their long sticky tongues. Because of this sticky trick, they are often referred to as 'scaly anteaters'.
Sadly, pangolin are the most trafficked mammal in the world, leaving them at great risk of extinction. There are global efforts in place to put a stop to the illegal poaching and trade of pangolins - we need to make sure we save these cute little curiosities for future generations!
You know pangolin are covered in scales, but did you know their scales are made of keratin? That’s the same stuff that makes up your fingernails. Imagine being covered in fingernails! The pangolin doesn’t seem to mind at all.
Numbats are another adorable Australian marsupial, but they’re a little bit different from their friends the koala and kangaroo. Numbats don’t have pouches, their babies (which are around two very cute centimetres long) cling to their mums’ tummy, protected by her long fur instead.
Another thing that makes numbats different is what they eat. Unlike other marsupials that eat plants, Numbats like to snack on termites - which explains their long snout and even longer tongue.
The numbat can only be found in western Australian forests, and with their habitats being lost and the number of foxes and cats rising, it is listed as a vulnerable (nearly endangered) species. It’s important to continue to educate about the negative effects introduced species have on our native fauna, and their precious homes.
You know numbats eat with their long sticky tongues, but did you know they can eat up to 20,000 termites with it each day? Thats around 10% of their body weight. Their tongues must be pretty tired!
Birds make up some of the most mysterious and interesting animals on the planet and the Tawny Frogmouth is no exception. For a start, they look just like a tree branch, using their silvery brown feathered coat as camouflage to trick predators.
You probably thought the Tawny Frogmouth was an owl, but you’d be wrong! They are actually Nightjars. The major difference being owls are birds of prey and nightjars are insectivorous (they eat bugs!)
The Tawny Frogmouth is at risk of being threatened. Its major threats are from predators like cats, dogs and foxes, and sadly from living close to humans. Which is why we need to be careful of our native feathered friends.
When these birds are in danger or startled, they let out a warning buzz, sounding just like a bee! What a strange noise for a bird, but bees can be pretty scary.
Frill Neck Lizard
One of the more unusual looking creatures on our list is the frilled neck lizard. They get their name from the colourful frill that sits around their neck - when they get scared, they stand up on their hind legs, open their mouths wide and flash their frills with a hiss. Sounds pretty scary, but, if it doesn’t work on the predator our reptilian friend goes to plan b - it turns around and bolts. It won’t stop running until it reaches safety.
The frill neck is no little lizard, it can grow up to 85cm long - though more than half of that is technically the length of its tail. They spend most of their time in the treetops, catching insects, throughout northern Australia and southern New Guinea.
The temperature plays a huge roll in the frill neck lizards' early life. How? If the temperature is very hot or very cold, the babies will be girls. If the temperature is more balanced, there will be an even mix.
Chameleons are masters of disguise and one of the most talented beasties living on the planet today. There’re around 160 different types of chameleon, and you’ll find over half of them in Madagascar, climbing amongst the tree tops with their very grippy toes.
We all know they can change the colour of their skin (in as little as 20 seconds!) but it’s not to blend in with their environment as we all thought - it’s actually more likely they’re trying to communicate with other chameleons.
They aren’t a one trick pony though; they also have fantastic eyesight thanks to their very unique eyes. The chameleon can move its eyes independently - that means one can look up while the other looks down - giving them a huge range of vision, even if it looks a little odd.
Chameleon habitats are being seriously affected by illegal logging and agriculture, so much so that over a third of chameleon species are now endangered! Which is why it’s so important for us to conserve and protect their homes.
Chameleons have very powerful tongues which help them to catch their dinner of bugs and insects - but did you know their tongues can stretch up to twice their body length! Where do they keep all that tongue?!
If you live in Australia, we’re sure we don’t need to tell you what a cockatoo is, you’ll know by the screech. They’re so noisy they have been crowned as the loudest of all the parrots!
In Australia we have 14 different types of these friendly, curious and chatty birds, and they’re found right across the country with the more common species like the Sulphur-crested Cockatoo and Galah feeling right at home in the city or out bush.
Though, species such as the Black Cockatoo have now become endangered due to urban development, poaching and the removal of their nests with people cutting down trees in their backyards.
The black cockatoo has long been believed to be a sign that rain is on the way in indigenous myths and bush lore. So, if you see a Black Cockatoo make sure you take your ‘brolly!
These majestic creatures are one of the oldest living creatures on earth. The earliest sea turtle fossils date back around 150 million years, that means they would’ve lived side by side with the T-Rex!
Sea turtles are amazing animals, they can hold their breath underwater for up to 5 hours and some species can travel over 16,000 km each year - that would be like you swimming from Sydney to New York!
There are seven species of sea turtles and sadly six of these are either threatened or endangered. Sadder still is that we are their biggest threat - due to pollution and hunting, which is why it is so important for us to protect and monitor these living legends.
The number 100 must be a bit of a favourite for sea turtles as they not only live to the ripe old age of 100, but also how many eggs they lay each time they nest.
There are more than 260 different types of monkeys living all over the world. They come in all different shapes and sizes but one thing they all have in common is their tails - every monkey has a tail, even the Barbary Macaque, whose tail is very tiny (around 2cm). The monkey’s tail is what separates them from apes, who have none.
Monkeys live anywhere from 10 to 50 years depending on their species, and all are very social little critters. They eat, sleep and move about in groups (which are called ‘troops’) and communicate with each other by using facial expressions, body movements and their voices - kind of like humans!
Monkeys are also pretty smart. The Capuchin monkey is thought to be one of the smartest as they can use tools and teach each other new skills. Though they have some pretty strong competition from the Rhesus Macaque - scientists proving they can count!
There are some monkeys that are seriously endangered though, such as the Red Colobus and brown spider monkey. Their major threats are deforestation – which is why it is very important for us humans to make sure we take care of their habitats from now on.
In the cold and snowy mountains of Japan there are a group of monkeys that can live in temperatures as low as -15 degrees! Their fur is thick to keep them warm, but that doesn’t stop them from visiting local hot springs and taking nice hot baths. Can you imagine having a bath with a monkey?
Crocodiles are some of the largest reptiles in the world, the largest of all being the Salt water croc, which can grow to over 6 metres in length and weigh more than a tonne! That sounds pretty giant, but did you know early prehistoric crocodiles were said to be around double that size? We’re kind of happy they aren’t around anymore.
These reptilian beasties live at least 30-40 years but have been known to live to over 100! Their make their homes near lakes, rivers and wetlands. You will often see crocs lounging on river banks with their huge mouths open wide - it’s not because they’re are hoping dinner jumps in though, crocodiles actually release heat through their mouths, so they are just trying to keep cool.
Crocodiles have pretty good night vision and do most of their hunting during the evening, night and early morning. Though we wouldn’t recommend going near them at any time of the day, after all, the saltwater crocodile has a bite nearly 3 times stronger than a lion or tiger!
There are many species of crocodile that are now endangered due to hunting and the leather trade. Luckily we don’t see too many crocodile products about anymore, and we need to keep it that way for reptilian friends.
Ever heard the phrase ‘crocodile tears’? Well, it actually makes a lot of sense. Crocodiles really do have tears, but they aren’t because they’re sad or hurt. When a crocodile swallows too much air, it sets off the glands that create tears making it look like the crocodile is crying. We know better than to trust a teary crocodile, though!
Dolphins are some of the friendliest of all sea life. These mammals are happy, playful, curious and super smart to boot. There are around 40 different types of dolphin, including the killer whale - that’s right, the killer whale (or Orca) is actually a dolphin.
Most dolphins live in the ocean, though there are at least 5 known species that live in rivers, many of which are endangered due to human pollution and fishing. Sadly, they aren’t the only ones at risk with dolphins such as Hector’s and Maui’s also being critically endangered.d
Dolphins, being the sociable critters they are, live in groups called ‘pods’ that hunt and play together. These pods can be anywhere from 2 to 1000 dolphins big. Wonder how they can tell each other apart in such large groups? Scientists think each dolphin has its own name - well, more of their own whistle. Dolphins communicate with clicks and whistles, and it’s believed that mother dolphins give their calves unique whistles just like your parents gave you a name.
Dolphins use echolocation to see where they are going and to help them hunt. That means they make high pitched sounds and listen for them to bounce back or echo from different objects. Bats use this method too!
Ever wondered how dolphins sleep? It’s maybe more interesting than you think. They stay at the waters surface to make sure their blowhole isn’t covered, and only shut down one half of their brain at a time to keep their breathing stable and stay alert. I guess you could say they sleep with one eye open!
As we all know, pandas are big, cuddly looking black and white bears. But Did you know there is more than one type of Panda? There is the Red panda that is part of the racoon family, and the giant panda who belongs to the bears. Though their families might be a little different, they still share the same habitat and eat the same foods, and sadly, both are endangered due to habitat destruction leading to massive food shortages. That’s why we need to do our best to protect them.
Giant pandas are called ‘giant’ for a reason, weighing up to a whopping 150kg. Though it’s not really that surprising when they spend up to 12 hours a day munching on up to 12 kilos of bamboo! You might be surprised to hear that baby pandas measure in at a tiny 15cm - that’s about the length of a pencil. They have some serious growing ahead of them.
Though they are members of the bear family, they don’t hibernate. When it starts getting chilly they come down from the mountain tops to find warmer homes, and of course, keep chomping away on bamboo.
A group of these clumsy critters is known as an ‘embarrassment’ of pandas. Which we think is pretty funny, even if it’s a little bit mean.
Caracals are wild cats, but really they are about the same size as a regular pet cat. They live in Africa and Asia in pretty dry areas which is why they are often referred to as the ‘desert lynx.’ The places they make their homes are dry and rarely see any rain, so their coats are a dusty red to help them blend in with their surroundings.
These wild kitties have very tall ears with long black tufts of fur sprouting out of the top. It might look a little funny but it is thought they help them to hear better by funnelling the sound down into their ears. They not only hear well, they’re quick too. The Caracal can reach a top speed of 80 kilometres an hour - that’s as fast as a car!
Though they are wild they still share many traits with their domesticated cousins - they purr when happy, hiss when grumpy and even sharpen their claws on trees. At least they don’t have any furniture in the savannah!
It seems that the ancient Egyptians were very taken with the Caracal. There have been many sculptures and paintings of these wild cats found in Pharaohs tombs, and are believed to be the ‘guardians' of whoever is inside. Good Kitty!
Tarsiers are one of the cutest (and weirdest) primates out there. These little guys grow to a maximum size of about 16cm - that’s about the size of your pencil! Even though they are small, they can jump big distances - more than 40 times their own body length! Can you imagine being able to jump 40 times your own height?!
These furry friends have the biggest eyes relative to body size of any mammal on earth, each eye is roughly the same size as their brain! Their eyes are so big they can’t even look side to side, instead they let their neck do all the work, being about to rotate it 180 degrees to either side - just like an owl!
Unfortunately, Tarsiers are one the most endangered primates in the world with all species vulnerable to extinction. They don’t live well in captivity, so we need to work hard to conserve their natural habitats to make sure they’re around for years to come!
Tarsiers are very shy and like to have their own space. In fact, each tarsier’s territory stretches as far as a hectare. Thats as big as a sports field! All of that space for one pencil sized primate.
Dainty Green Tree Frog
The Dainty Green Tree Frog is a delicate little green and yellow frog from tropical Australia. Easily distinguished by the pale stripe running from its nostrils to its ears and its big orange eyes.
The Dainty Green Tree Frog is found in a range of habitats, including rainforest, woodland and forest. It is commonly found near human developments, in gardens or farms and often enters houses looking for insects!
The Dainty Green Tree Frog is also known as the ‘Banana Frog’ because of its tendency to show up in supermarkets and fruit stores after hitching a ride on banana bunches brought from Queensland and northern New South Wales!